Class A True Team States: Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton Boys & GMLOK Girls Win True Team Championships – Post Bulletin

The region was well represented on both the boys and girls side at Saturday’s Class A State True Team meeting in Stillwater.

The Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton men’s track and field team ranked first with 551 points and was one of three regional men’s teams to make the top five. St. Charles finished third (493) and Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland/Southland finished fifth (469).

In girls, GMLOKS ranked first with 568.5 points, ahead of second-placed Luverne (564). Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton was fourth (453) and Lake City was eighth (378).

L/FC/MC was led by sophomore Jayce Kiehen, who won two championships in the 800m and 1600m in 1:59.56 and 4:30.92 respectively. Kiehne also finished second in the 5-foot-10 high school jump.

L/FC/MC also won the 800m and 1600m relays.

Another regional title went to GMLOKS’ Riley Paul 48-9 1/4.

team score

Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton 551, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 518.5, St. Charles 493, Luverne 478.5, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Osterander/Kingsland/Southland 469, LCWM-Nicollet 458, Pelican Rapids 436, Maple River 409 , Morris Area/Choiko-Alberta 383.5, Greenway/Nashwauk/Keewatin 370.5, Sauk Centre 317, Ada Borup-West 251.

personal achievement

(1st place, regional top ten)

100 — 1. Ashton Sandbulte (Luvern) 11.18; 3. James Howard (GMLOKS) 11​​.36; 4. Noah Disbrow (St. Charles) 11.40; 6. Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) 11.59. 200—— 1. Ashton Sandbulte (Luvern) 22.35; 4. James Howard (GMLOKS) 22.75; 6. Noah Disbrow (St. Charles) 23.43; 10. Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) 23.83. 400 — 1. Taevon Wells (G/N/K) 50.15; 2. James Howard (GMLOKS) 50.64; 7. Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) 53.14); 8. Tyson Matzke (St. Charles) 53.74. 800 — 1. Jayce Kiehne (L/FC/MC) 1:59.56; 5. Isaac Snyder (L/FC/MC) 2:02.92; 7. Andrew Im (GMLOKS) 2:12.05; 10. Eric Shaw (GMLOKS) 2:13.20. 1,600 — 1. Jayce Kiehne (L/FC/MC) 4:30.92; 3. Garrison Habka (GMLOKS) 4:36.83; 5. Carson Luen (L/FC/MC) 4:37.05; 7. Andrew O’Hara (St. Charles) 4:39.51; 10. Shane Arnold (St. Charles) 4:46.42. 3,200 — 1. Charlie Larson (Pelicans Rapids) 10:15.72; 3. Carson Loon (L/FC/MC) 10:21.69; 5. Garrison Habka (GMLOKS) 10:25.86; 6. Shane Arnold (St. Charles) 10:26.71; 7. Andrew O’Hara (St. Charles) 10:32.62; 10. Tate Gorgan (GMLOKS). 110 levels – 1. Miles Fleck (LCWM-N) 15.43; 5. Christopher Hilton (St. Charles) 15.97; 6. Will Harvey (L/FC/MC) 16.75; 7. Eden Howard (GMLOKS) 16.87 . 300 levels –1. Miles Fleck (LCWM-N) 40.39; 4. JT Rein (L/FC/MC) 42.65; 10. Christopher Hilton (St. Charles) 44.78.

relay

4×100 — 1. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 45.83; 2. St. Charles 46.09. 4×200 — 1. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 1:35.01. 4×400 — 1. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton 3:35.76. 4×800 — 1. L/FC/MC 8:46.22; 2. GMLOKS 8:49.92.

Live event

Shot put — 1. Riley Paul (GMLOKS) 48-9 1/4; 5. Christian Luther (GMLOKS) 42-10 1/2; discus- 1. Ethan Fischer (Maple River) 182-09; 2. Christian Luther (GMLOKS) 138-11; 5. Jacob Peterson (L/FC/MC) 132-01; 8. Riley Paul (GMLOKS) 122-07. high jump – 1. Braden Ek (Pelicans Rapids) 6-0; 2. Jayce Kiehne (L/FC/MC) 5-10; 5. Chase Christiansen (L/FC/MC) 5-06; 8. Charles Davidson (St. Charles) 5-06. Pole vault – 1. Eli Radtke (Luvern) 13-3; 2. Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) 13-3; 7. Boston Wright (L/FC/MC) 11-0; 8. Braden Brevig (St. Charles) 11- 0. long jump – 1. Ethan Lebrija (MA/CA) 20-8 1/4; 3. Noah Disbrew (19-10 1/2); 4. James Howard (GMLOKS) 19-02 1/2; 7. Jordan Peterson (L/FC/MC) 19-2 1/2; 8. Henry Liu (L/FC/MC) 18-10.25. Triple Jump – 1. Lance Luhsinger (HL-WW) 40-3; 2. Christopher Hilton (St. Charles) 39-11; 6. Jordan Peterson (L/FC/MC) 38-5.

On the girls side, GMLOKS used the Reiland sisters’ stellar performance as a motivation for the team championship.

Junior Anika Reiland won the 100 (12.47) and 200 dash (25.89), while sister-freshman Chantle finished second (12.81) and third (26.59). Anika also finished fifth in the 400 (1:02.60) and seventh in the long jump.

Both were also part of the winning 800 relay team.

Another regional championship was the Lake City winning 3200 relay team.

team score

Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland/Southland 568.5, Luverne 564.5, 3. Minnewaska Area 558.5, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton 453, Paynesville 541.5, Concordia Academy-Roseville 434.5, Jackson County Cenral 418, Lake City 378, Osakis 360, Pilz 352, Camby/Minnota 314.5, West Marshall 281.

personal achievement

(1st place, regional top ten)

100 — 1. Anika Reiland (GMLOKS) 12.47; 2. Chantle Reiland (GMLOKS) 12.81; 3. Natalie Bremer (LC) 13.05; 4. Brielle Ruen (L/FC/MC) 13.18. 200—— 1. Anika Reiland (GMLOKS) 25.89; 3. Chantle Reiland (GMLOKS) 26.59; 4. Natalie Bremer (LC) 27.11; 5. Brielle Ruen (L/FC/MC) 27.34. 400 — 1. Shaina Zinter (Concordia) 56.81; 3. Brielle Ruen (L/FC/MC) 1:01.16; 5. Anika Reiland (GMLOKS) 1:02.60; 9. Natalie Gates (LC) 1 :04.64. 800 — Tenley Nelson (Luvern) 2:21.96; Meera Schmitz (LC) 2:26.47; 4. Jacey Majerus (LC) 2:28.14; 5. McKenna Hendrickson (GMLOKS) 2:29.68; 8. Morgan Pickett (L/FC/MC) 2:33.01. 10. Kendall Queensland (GMLOKS) 2:36.10. 1600 — 1. Tenley Nelson (Luvern) 5:14.44; 6. Olivia Yotte (LC) 5:42.62; 7. Lillian Keane (L/FC/MC) 5:43.28. 3200 — 1. Jenna DeBates (Lufern) 11:53.63; 2. Peyton Mike (LC) 12:23.75; 9. Naomi Wamka (GMLOKS) 13:01.88. 100 Hz— Shaina Zinter (Concordia) 14.98; 3. Lynsey Ruen (L/FC/MC) 17.32; 8. Caitlin Hauser (GMLOKS) 17.68. 300 hurdles— Elizabeth Wagner (Lufern) 48.88; 3. Lindsay Roone (L/FC/MC) 49.53; 8. Briley Galle (GMLOKS) 51.83.

relay

4×100 — 1. Concordia 52.46. 4×200 — 1. GMLOKS 1:51.45. 4×400 — 1. Lufern 4:09.62. 4×800 — 1. Lake City 9:53.11.

Live event

Shot put — 1. Jocelyn Hart (Luvern) 37-7 3/4; 2. Lexie Foster (GMLOKS) 37-11 1/4; 8. Becca Hoffman (GMLOKS) 30-8 1/4 . discus- Nora William (Concordia) 117-6; 2. Lexie Foster (GMLOKS) 117-4; 6. Camry Broadwater (L/FC/MC) 107-6; 9 . Becca Hoffman (GMLOKS) 96-07. high jump – 1. Ashley Kingman (Pilz) 5-0; 3. (tie) Lauren Queensland (GMLOKS) 4-10; 8. Ava Jacobson (L/FC/MC) 4-8 . Pole vault – 1. Peyton Hansen (JCC) 10-0; 3. Adeline Miners (L/FC/MC) 9-3; 4. Madison Simon (left/forward/center) 9-0; 5. Schell Bee Baker (GMLOKS) 8-0. long jump – Shaina Zinter (Concordia) 17-1 1/4; 2. Natalie Bremer (LC) 16 1/4; 7. Anika Reiland (GMLOKS) 15-2 1/2; 8. Jesse Ma Jerus (LC) 15-2. Triple Jump – 1. Elsa Randle (JCC) 33-2 1/2.

.

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: