Charlevoix’ Peterson sets school record in D3 track final, Petoskey girls finish 12th in D2

KENT CITY — Entering the Division 3 track and field state championships, Charlevoix senior Sam Peterson has put in a memorable season.

After Saturday’s Kent City High School session, Peterson has no doubt he will remember the conclusion of his stellar 2022 campaign and career.

The Charlevoix distance runner finished state runner-up in the 1,600-meter run, one of the best results in the state, regardless of division, and a new record for the Charlevoix school’s 1,600-meter run.

Peterson finished in 4:15.16, just behind the NSW record of Benzie Central’s Hunter Jones (4:10.68).

It was also a new personal record for Peterson at the event, where he nearly set a new PR in the 800m and fifth place (1:58.71).

Boyne City's Phillip Banner finished his 2022 campaign outside the top 10 in the 200-meter dash.

East Jordan’s Preston Malpass was fifth in the high jump (6-foot-3).

Also from Boys: Charlevoix: Dominic Schwein, 3200, 12th 10:02.81; Richard Cunningham, shot put, 19th hole, 42’5.75″. East Jordan: Logan Shooks, 300 Hurdles, 15th 43.83; 400-meter relay (Caleb Ziebarth, Logan Shooks, Braylan Grybauskas, Carter Sherman), 16th 45.35; Lee Nemecek, Discus, 18th 123’8″. Harbour Springs: 3200m relay (Cal Benjamin, Jacob Drayer, Luke Smar, Lance Smar), 9th 8:26.29; 1600m relay (Luke Smar, Jack Clancy, Benjamin, Lance Smar) 23rd 3:40.91. Boyne City: Philip Banner, 200m dash, 12th 23.22.

Like Peterson on the boys side, Leah Basil of Charlevoix scored points in the women’s discus, where she finished seventh with 107-foot-11 pitching.

Charlevoix's Leah Rohrer finishes 2022 with a seventh-place finish in the Division 3 state finals in Discus.

Also for regional women’s teams: Charlevoix: Katie Rohrer, 1600m, 21st 5:27.26; Laina Sladics, 3200m, 12th 11:40.68. Boyne City: Grace Dawson, high jump, 10th 4’11”; Ava Maginity, 400m, 17th 1:04.12; Ava Maginity, 1600m, 23rd 5:31.50. East Jordan: Tyler Sheridan, 300 Hurdle, No. 14, 50.65; Grace Nemecek, Shot Put, No. 10, 33’9.5″. Harbour Springs: 3200m relay (Maye Burns, Claire Ranney, Claire Hayhurst, Grace Thorpe) 12th at 10:17.56; 800m relay (Tara Shouldice, Ranney, Savanah Maki, Thorpe) 20th at 1:54.86.

part 2

ADA – There’s a lot more that a team needs to do to win a state championship in track and field.

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: